NA3HL.com

Saturday Scores: Sweep put Hawks into 1st place in Frontier

Kolten Wright and the Sheridan Hawks have won eight straight games and taken sole possession of 1st place in the Frontier Division.    more 

Friday Finals: Granite City tops West with win in North Iowa

In a battle of West Division titans, the Granite City Lumberjacks now sit atop the West Division thanks to a 5-3 win in North Iowa on Friday.    more 

NA3HL Weekend Preview

The NA3HL gets back into action this weekend with 29 games from Friday-Sunday as more spots in the playoffs are on the line.    more 

RoadRunners duo of Wilderman and Garver called up to NAHL

The Texas RoadRunners duo of Garrett Wilderman and Cole Garver have been called up to the Odessa Jackalopes in the NAHL.    more 

New Ulm forward Bauman makes NCAA commitment

New Ulm Steel forward Keegan Bauman has committed to play NCAA Division III hockey for the University of Wisconsin-Stout.    more 

Central

Dylan Schneider Dylan Schneider Rochester Grizzlies

Coastal

Connor Barter Connor Barter New England Stars

Frontier

Conan Hayton Conan Hayton Bozeman Icedogs

Northeast

Tommy Hoffman Tommy Hoffman Skylands Kings

South

Mason Evans Mason Evans Texas RoadRunners

West

Ryan Pogue Ryan Pogue Granite City Lumberjacks

Read More

Kolye Bankauskas

Kolye Bankauskas Northeast Generals

It was another stellar month for Bankauskas, who stretched his point streak to a remarkable 25 games in December. Posting multiple points in each of his seven games and scoring in six, Bankauskas recorded 12g-9a—21pts with two game-winning goals to take home Forward of the Month honors. He also notched his fifth and sixth hat-tricks of the season during December, and bagged two games with at least four points. Bankauskas boasts 44g-40a—84pts in just 28 games at the end of the month. 

 

Runner-Up: Blake Billings, Sheridan Hawks

Honorable Mention (alphabetical): James Clarke, Skylands Kings — Troy Dahlheimer, Granite City Lumberjacks — Justin Daly, North Iowa Bulls — Clayton Dawe, St. Louis Jr. Blues — Porter Haney, Rochester Grizzlies — Austin Keil, Peoria Mustangs — Brandon Morgan, Louisiana Drillers — Andrei Rusakov, Atlanta Capitals — Ike Taraszewski, Alexandria Blizzard — Garrett Wilderman, Texas RoadRunners — Declan Young, Gillette Wild

Zachary Eddington

Zachary Eddington Peoria Mustangs

Eddington was an offensive force from the blue line in December, logging goals in four of his eight games and posting at least two points in five contests for a final mark of 4g-9a—13pts in that span. His impressive run included a four-game point streak from 12/8-12/16 and a three-game goal streak from 12/8-12/15, highlighted by a stunning five-point outburst at the 2019 Showcase on the 15th. Eddington’s 13 points led all defensemen during the month of December, and pushed his season totals to 7g-24a—31pts in 29 games at the end of the month. 

 

Runner-Up: Trevor Christopher, Skylands Kings

Honorable Mention (alphabetical): Joey Allegrini, Atlanta Capitals — Mark Capkovic, St. Louis Jr. Blues — Kearby Larson, Granite City Lumberjacks — Tami Merilainen, Northeast Generals — Noel Parker, Rochester Grizzlies — Spencer Platt, Yellowstone Quake — Danny Ramos, Gillette Wild — Jack Royer, Sheridan Hawks — Frank Steinway, Louisiana Drillers — Harrison Stewart, North Iowa Bulls — Tadeas Vicha, Texas RoadRunners

Mathias Backstrom

Mathias Backstrom Rochester Grizzlies

Backstrom faced four starts in December, including a gauntlet of three against first-place opponents, and came out on top with wins in each game and a shutout to cap off the month. En route to a .948 save percentage and 1.23 GAA in the month, Backstrom held off Central Division-rival St. Louis with a 32-save win, West-leading North Iowa with 22 saves, the South-leading Texas Brahmas at the 2019 Showcase with 19 saves and finally ended the month with another 19 saves, this time shutting out Wausau. On the season, Backstrom has posted a .947 save percentage and a 1.28 GAA with 11 wins and two losses. 

 

Runner-Up: Bailey Huber, Granite City Lumberjacks

Honorable Mention (alphabetical): Alex Allison, Skylands Kings — Michael Allman, Yellowstone Quake — Evan Babekuhl, North Iowa Bulls — Aaron Dickstein, Louisiana Drillers — James Downie, Sheridan Hawks — Jaden Gardner, Peoria Mustangs — Raphael Gaughan, Northeast Generals — Brad Muzzarelli, Gillette Wild — Will Oliver, St. Louis Jr. Blues — Jaeger Reed, Texas RoadRunners

NA3HL TVsponsored by Warroad

bauer
Central Division GP W L OTL SOL Pts
x - Rochester Grizzlies 32 25 6 1 0 51
x - St. Louis Jr. Blues 35 23 11 0 1 47
Coulee Region Chill 33 21 12 0 0 42
Peoria Mustangs 33 16 14 1 2 35
Milwaukee Power 34 9 25 0 0 18
Wausau RiverWolves 34 3 30 1 0 7
Coastal Division GP W L OTL SOL Pts
Northeast Generals 32 26 5 0 1 53
L/A Nordiques 33 25 7 1 0 51
New England Stars 35 23 8 3 1 50
Maine Wild 36 14 22 0 0 28
New England Knights 34 12 19 1 2 27
Frontier Division GP W L OTL SOL Pts
x - Sheridan Hawks 37 30 6 1 0 61
x - Bozeman Icedogs 36 29 6 0 1 59
x - Great Falls Americans 35 26 5 4 0 56
Gillette Wild 36 16 20 0 0 32
Yellowstone Quake 36 14 19 2 1 31
Missoula Junior Bruins 35 11 24 0 0 22
Helena Bighorns 36 10 25 0 1 21
Butte Cobras 37 6 31 0 0 12
Northeast Division GP W L OTL SOL Pts
Elmira Jr. Soaring Eagles 32 18 13 0 1 37
Skylands Kings 32 15 16 1 0 31
Danbury Colonials 33 12 20 1 0 25
Long Beach Sharks 38 3 33 2 0 8
South Division GP W L OTL SOL Pts
x - Texas Brahmas 29 22 5 2 0 46
Atlanta Capitals 32 17 11 4 0 38
Louisiana Drillers 38 18 18 1 1 38
Mid Cities Jr. Stars 30 14 15 1 0 29
Texas RoadRunners 38 12 23 3 0 27
West Division GP W L OTL SOL Pts
North Iowa Bulls 35 28 5 2 0 58
Granite City Lumberjacks 34 28 6 0 0 56
New Ulm Steel 30 16 11 2 1 35
Alexandria Blizzard 29 14 12 2 1 31
Willmar WarHawks 29 13 14 1 1 28
Breezy Point North Stars 34 7 26 1 0 15
January 18, 2020
Elmira 5 Long Beach 3
Mid Cities 5 Atlanta OT
L/A 4 New England Knights 1
Maine 1 New England Stars 8
Elmira 4 Long Beach 1
Louisiana 0 Texas RoadRunners 5
Missoula 2 Helena 3
Peoria 2 New Ulm 4
Rochester 0 Alexandria 0
Postponed
Granite City 0 North Iowa 2
Milwaukee 6 Willmar 1
Great Falls 2 Bozeman 5
Yellowstone 5 Butte 3
Gillette 2 Sheridan 7
ScoresWatch
January 19, 2020
Mid Cities 0 Atlanta 4
Elmira 5 Long Beach 2
New England Knights 1 New England Stars 3
Northeast 6 Maine 2
ScoresWatch
January 20, 2020
Coulee Region at Rochester 1:00 PM
ScoresWatch