Menu
North American 3 Hockey League logo North American 3 Hockey League
A Step Above the Rest NAHL Combines NAPHL NAHL USA Hockey
Download on the App Store
Download on Google Play

2019-20 NA3HL Award Winners

Most Valuable Player & Forward of the Year

Kolye Bankauskas, Northeast Generals

Defenseman of the Year

Derek Flynn, New England Stars

Vaughn Hockey Goaltender of the Year

Mathias Backstrom, Rochester Grizzlies

Rookie of the Year

Lucas Wahlin, North Iowa Bulls

Coach of the Year

Ryan Anderson, Texas Brahmas

General Manager of the Year

Bryan Erikson, Northeast Generals

Organization of the Year

North Iowa Bulls

Apex Learning Virtual School Academic Achievement Award

Isaac Ellingson, Helena Bighorns

Community Service Award

Brandon Connett, Alexandria Blizzard

Leadership Award

Porter Haney, Rochester Grizzlies

All-NA3HL 1st Team

  • Forward: Kolye Bankauskas, Northeast Generals
  • Forward: Matt Dahlseide, North Iowa Bulls
  • Forward: Lucas Wahlin, North Iowa Bulls
  • Defense: Derek Flynn, New England Stars
  • Defense: Michael Heitkamp, Rochester Grizzlies
  • Goaltender: Mathias Backstrom, Rochester Grizzlies

All-NA3HL 2nd Team

  • Forward: Carson Asper, Northeast Generals
  • Forward: Brandon Connett, Alexandria Blizzard
  • Forward: Bailey Sommers, Granite City Lumberjacks
  • Defense: Noel Parker, Rochester Grizzlies
  • Defense: Harrison Stewart, North Iowa Bulls
  • Goaltender: Bryce Runyan, Texas Brahmas

All-NA3HL 3rd Team

  • Forward: Steven Gerbis, Northeast Generals
  • Forward: Sean Hofstetter, St. Louis Jr. Blues
  • Forward: Parker Severson, Coulee Region Chill
  • Defense: Joey Boccardi, St. Louis Jr. Blues
  • Defense: Trevor Christopher, Skylands Kings
  • Goaltender: Michael Allman, Yellowstone Quake

All-NA3HL Rookie 1st Team

  • Forward: Parker Severson, Coulee Region Chill
  • Forward: Lucas Wahlin, North Iowa Bulls
  • Forward: Declan Young, Gillette Wild
  • Defense: Spencer Platt, Yellowstone Quake
  • Defense: Nick Pomerleau, L/A Nordiques
  • Goaltender: Kayden Hargraves, Texas Brahmas

All-NA3HL Rookie 2nd Team

  • Forward: Joseph Arnold, Skylands Kings
  • Forward: Nolan Murphy, New England Knights
  • Forward: Garrett Wilderman, Texas RoadRunners
  • Defense: Jeremy Brassard, Skylands Kings
  • Defense: Richard Indermill, Texas Brahmas
  • Goaltender: Joey Greilich, Milwaukee Power

2019-20 NA3HL Division Awards

Central Division Awards

Central Division Individual Awards

  • MVP and Goaltender of the Year: Mathias Backstrom, Rochester Grizzlies
  • Forward of the Year: Sean Hofstetter, St. Louis Jr. Blues
  • Defenseman of the Year: Noel Parker, Rochester Grizzlies
  • Rookie of the Year: Parker Severson, Coulee Region Chill
  • Academic Achievement Award: Jackson and Tyler Bihun, Peoria Mustangs
  • Community Service Award: Garrett Smith, Rochester Grizzlies
  • Leadership Award: Porter Haney, Rochester Grizzlies

2019-20 All-Central Division Team

  • Forward: Matthew DeRosa, Rochester Grizzlies
  • Forward: Sean Hofstetter, St. Louis Jr. Blues
  • Forward: Parker Severson, Coulee Region Chill
  • Defenseman: Joey Boccardi, St. Louis Jr. Blues
  • Defenseman: Noel Parker, Rochester Grizzlies
  • Goaltender: Mathias Backstrom, Rochester Grizzilies

Coastal Division Awards

Coastal Division Individual Awards

  • MVP & Forward of the Year: Kolye Bankauskas, Northeast Generals
  • Defenseman of the Year: Derek Flynn, New England Stars
  • Goaltender of the Year: Raphael Gaughan, Northeast Generals
  • Rookie of the Year: Nolan Murphy, New England Knights
  • Academic Achievement Award: Derek Lovejoy, New England Stars
  • Community Service Award: Nicholas Wracker, Northeast Generals
  • Leadership Award: Bryce Leger, L/A Nordiques

2019-20 All-Coastal Division Team

  • Forward: Carson Asper, Northeast Generals
  • Forward: Kolye Bankauskas, Northeast Generals
  • Forward: Steven Gerbis, Northeast Generals
  • Defenseman: Derek Flynn, New England Stars
  • Defenseman: Tami Merilainen, Northeast Generals
  • Goaltender: Raphael Gaughan, Northeast Generals

Frontier Division Awards

Frontier Division Individual Awards

  • MVP & Forward of the Year: Hazen McKay, Bozeman Icedogs
  • Defenseman of the Year: Alex Kesler, Sheridan Hawks
  • Goaltender of the Year: Michael Allman, Yellowstone Quake
  • Rookie of the Year: Declan Young, Gillette Wild
  • Academic Achievement Award: Isaac Ellingson, Helena Bighorns
  • Community Service Award: Keedin Denny, Gillette Wild
  • Leadership Award: Jack Royer, Sheridan Hawks

2019-20 All-Frontier Division Team

  • Forward: Blake Billings, Sheridan Hawks
  • Forward: Hazen McKay, Bozeman Icedogs
  • Forward: Declan Young, Gillette Wild
  • Defenseman: Alex Kesler, Sheridan Hawks
  • Defenseman: Trevor Prince, Missoula Jr. Bruins
  • Goaltender: Michael Allman, Yellowstone Quake

Northeast Division Awards

Northeast Division Individual Awards

  • MVP and Defenseman of the Year: Trevor Christopher, Skylands Kings
  • Forward of the Year: James Clarke, Skylands Kings
  • Goaltender of the Year: Andrew Engel, Elmira Jr. Soaring Eagles
  • Rookie of the Year: Joseph Arnold, Skylands Kings
  • Academic Achievement Award: Andrew Engel, Elmira Jr. Soaring Eagles
  • Community Service Award: Kolby Donovan, Danbury Colonials
  • Leadership Award: Trevor Christopher, Skylands Kings

2019-20 All-Northeast Division Team

  • Forward: James Clarke, Skylands Kings
  • Forward: Brandon Cope, Danbury Colonials
  • Forward: Thomas Leibold, Elmira Jr. Soaring Eagles
  • Defenseman: Trevor Christopher, Skylands Kings
  • Defenseman: Connor Lefkof, Danbury Colonials
  • Goaltender: Andrew Engel, Elmira Jr. Soaring Eagles

South Division Awards

South Division Individual Awards

  • MVP & Forward of the Year: Jack Cooper, Texas Brahmas
  • Goaltender of the Year: Bryce Runyan, Texas Brahmas
  • Defenseman of the Year: Matej Palfy, Texas Brahmas
  • Rookie of the Year: Garrett Wilderman, Texas RoadRunners
  • Academic Achievement Award: Alejandro Apud, Louisiana Drillers
  • Community Service Award: Blake Forystek, Texas RoadRunners
  • Leadership Award: John Ogeka, Texas Brahmas

2019-20 All-South Division Team

  • Forward: Jack Cooper, Texas Brahmas
  • Forward: RJ Muckensturm, Mid Cities Jr. Stars
  • Forward: Blake Siewertsen, Louisiana Drillers
  • Defenseman: Joey Allegrini, Atlanta Capitals
  • Defenseman: Matej Palfy, Texas Brahmas
  • Goaltender: Bryce Runyan, Texas Brahmas

West Division Awards

West Division Individual Awards

  • MVP & Forward of the Year: Matt Dahlseide, North Iowa Bulls
  • Defenseman of the Year: Harrison Stewart, North Iowa Bulls
  • Goaltender of the Year: Evan Babekuhl, North Iowa Bulls
  • Rookie of the Year: Lucas Wahlin, North Iowa Bulls
  • Academic Achievement Award: Jack Kubitz, North Iowa Bulls
  • Community Service Award: Brandon Connett, Alexandria Blizzard
  • Leadership Award: Keegan Bauman, New Ulm Steel

2019-20 All-West Division Team

  • Forward: Matt Dahlseide, North Iowa Bulls
  • Forward: Bailey Sommers, Granite City Lumberjacks
  • Forward: Lucas Wahlin, North Iowa Bulls
  • Defenseman: Tal Halliday, Granite City Lumberjacks
  • Defenseman: Harrison Stewart, North Iowa Bulls
  • Goaltender: Evan Babekuhl, North Iowa Bulls
Bauer Vaughn Custom Sports HockeyTV USA Hockey
Apex Learning Next College Student Athlete Krampade Northern Vermont University
Air Force Special Warfare Super Chexx Warroad Lettermen Sports DASH Digital Auction Showdown K1 Sportswear HockeyWolf Official Game Puck
Avis Car Rental Budget Car Rental Ace Rent A Car Wynne
HockeyTech NSC Super Rink Minneapolis Northwest InStat Source One Digital
Let's Play Hockey USA Hockey Magazine MYHockey Rankings