Menu
North American 3 Hockey League logo North American 3 Hockey League
A Step Above the Rest NAHL Combines NAPHL NAHL USA Hockey
Download on the App Store
Download on Google Play

2019-20 NA3HL Award Winners

Most Valuable Player & Forward of the Year

Kolye Bankauskas, Northeast Generals

Defenseman of the Year

Derek Flynn, New England Stars

Vaughn Hockey Goaltender of the Year

Mathias Backstrom, Rochester Grizzlies

Rookie of the Year

Lucas Wahlin, North Iowa Bulls

Coach of the Year

Ryan Anderson, Texas Brahmas

General Manager of the Year

Bryan Erikson, Northeast Generals

Organization of the Year

North Iowa Bulls

Apex Learning Virtual School Academic Achievement Award

Isaac Ellingson, Helena Bighorns

Community Service Award

Brandon Connett, Alexandria Blizzard

Leadership Award

Porter Haney, Rochester Grizzlies

All-NA3HL 1st Team

  • Forward: Kolye Bankauskas, Northeast Generals
  • Forward: Matt Dahlseide, North Iowa Bulls
  • Forward: Lucas Wahlin, North Iowa Bulls
  • Defense: Derek Flynn, New England Stars
  • Defense: Michael Heitkamp, Rochester Grizzlies
  • Goaltender: Mathias Backstrom, Rochester Grizzlies

All-NA3HL 2nd Team

  • Forward: Carson Asper, Northeast Generals
  • Forward: Brandon Connett, Alexandria Blizzard
  • Forward: Bailey Sommers, Granite City Lumberjacks
  • Defense: Noel Parker, Rochester Grizzlies
  • Defense: Harrison Stewart, North Iowa Bulls
  • Goaltender: Bryce Runyan, Texas Brahmas

All-NA3HL 3rd Team

  • Forward: Steven Gerbis, Northeast Generals
  • Forward: Sean Hofstetter, St. Louis Jr. Blues
  • Forward: Parker Severson, Coulee Region Chill
  • Defense: Joey Boccardi, St. Louis Jr. Blues
  • Defense: Trevor Christopher, Skylands Kings
  • Goaltender: Michael Allman, Yellowstone Quake

All-NA3HL Rookie 1st Team

  • Forward: Parker Severson, Coulee Region Chill
  • Forward: Lucas Wahlin, North Iowa Bulls
  • Forward: Declan Young, Gillette Wild
  • Defense: Spencer Platt, Yellowstone Quake
  • Defense: Nick Pomerleau, L/A Nordiques
  • Goaltender: Kayden Hargraves, Texas Brahmas

All-NA3HL Rookie 2nd Team

  • Forward: Joseph Arnold, Skylands Kings
  • Forward: Nolan Murphy, New England Knights
  • Forward: Garrett Wilderman, Texas RoadRunners
  • Defense: Jeremy Brassard, Skylands Kings
  • Defense: Richard Indermill, Texas Brahmas
  • Goaltender: Joey Greilich, Milwaukee Power

2019-20 NA3HL Division Awards

Central Division Awards

Central Division Individual Awards

    MVP and Goaltender of the Year: Mathias Backstrom, Rochester Grizzlies
    Forward of the Year: Sean Hofstetter, St. Louis Jr. Blues
    Defenseman of the Year: Noel Parker, Rochester Grizzlies
    Rookie of the Year: Parker Severson, Coulee Region Chill
    Academic Achievement Award: Jackson and Tyler Bihun, Peoria Mustangs
    Community Service Award: Garrett Smith, Rochester Grizzlies
    Leadership Award: Porter Haney, Rochester Grizzlies

2019-20 All-Central Division Team

    Forward: Matthew DeRosa, Rochester Grizzlies
    Forward: Sean Hofstetter, St. Louis Jr. Blues
    Forward: Parker Severson, Coulee Region Chill
    Defenseman: Joey Boccardi, St. Louis Jr. Blues
    Defenseman: Noel Parker, Rochester Grizzlies
    Goaltender: Mathias Backstrom, Rochester Grizzilies

Coastal Division Awards

Coastal Division Individual Awards

    MVP & Forward of the Year: Kolye Bankauskas, Northeast Generals
    Defenseman of the Year: Derek Flynn, New England Stars
    Goaltender of the Year: Raphael Gaughan, Northeast Generals
    Rookie of the Year: Nolan Murphy, New England Knights
    Academic Achievement Award: Derek Lovejoy, New England Stars
    Community Service Award: Nicholas Wracker, Northeast Generals
    Leadership Award: Bryce Leger, L/A Nordiques

2019-20 All-Coastal Division Team

    Forward: Carson Asper, Northeast Generals
    Forward: Kolye Bankauskas, Northeast Generals
    Forward: Steven Gerbis, Northeast Generals
    Defenseman: Derek Flynn, New England Stars
    Defenseman: Tami Merilainen, Northeast Generals
    Goaltender: Raphael Gaughan, Northeast Generals

Frontier Division Awards

Frontier Division Individual Awards

    MVP & Forward of the Year: Hazen McKay, Bozeman Icedogs
    Defenseman of the Year: Alex Kesler, Sheridan Hawks
    Goaltender of the Year: Michael Allman, Yellowstone Quake
    Rookie of the Year: Declan Young, Gillette Wild
    Academic Achievement Award: Isaac Ellingson, Helena Bighorns
    Community Service Award: Keedin Denny, Gillette Wild
    Leadership Award: Jack Royer, Sheridan Hawks

2019-20 All-Frontier Division Team

    Forward: Blake Billings, Sheridan Hawks
    Forward: Hazen McKay, Bozeman Icedogs
    Forward: Declan Young, Gillette Wild
    Defenseman: Alex Kesler, Sheridan Hawks
    Defenseman: Trevor Prince, Missoula Jr. Bruins
    Goaltender: Michael Allman, Yellowstone Quake

Northeast Division Awards

Northeast Division Individual Awards

    MVP and Defenseman of the Year: Trevor Christopher, Skylands Kings
    Forward of the Year: James Clarke, Skylands Kings
    Goaltender of the Year: Andrew Engel, Elmira Jr. Soaring Eagles
    Rookie of the Year: Joseph Arnold, Skylands Kings
    Academic Achievement Award: Andrew Engel, Elmira Jr. Soaring Eagles
    Community Service Award: Kolby Donovan, Danbury Colonials
    Leadership Award: Trevor Christopher, Skylands Kings

2019-20 All-Northeast Division Team

    Forward: James Clarke, Skylands Kings
    Forward: Brandon Cope, Danbury Colonials
    Forward: Thomas Leibold, Elmira Jr. Soaring Eagles
    Defenseman: Trevor Christopher, Skylands Kings
    Defenseman: Connor Lefkof, Danbury Colonials
    Goaltender: Andrew Engel, Elmira Jr. Soaring Eagles

South Division Awards

South Division Individual Awards

    MVP & Forward of the Year: Jack Cooper, Texas Brahmas
    Goaltender of the Year: Bryce Runyan, Texas Brahmas
    Defenseman of the Year: Matej Palfy, Texas Brahmas
    Rookie of the Year: Garrett Wilderman, Texas RoadRunners
    Academic Achievement Award: Alejandro Apud, Louisiana Drillers
    Community Service Award: Blake Forystek, Texas RoadRunners
    Leadership Award: John Ogeka, Texas Brahmas

2019-20 All-South Division Team

    Forward: Jack Cooper, Texas Brahmas
    Forward: RJ Muckensturm, Mid Cities Jr. Stars
    Forward: Blake Siewertsen, Louisiana Drillers
    Defenseman: Joey Allegrini, Atlanta Capitals
    Defenseman: Matej Palfy, Texas Brahmas
    Goaltender: Bryce Runyan, Texas Brahmas

West Division Awards

West Division Individual Awards

    MVP & Forward of the Year: Matt Dahlseide, North Iowa Bulls
    Defenseman of the Year: Harrison Stewart, North Iowa Bulls
    Goaltender of the Year: Evan Babekuhl, North Iowa Bulls
    Rookie of the Year: Lucas Wahlin, North Iowa Bulls
    Academic Achievement Award: Jack Kubitz, North Iowa Bulls
    Community Service Award: Brandon Connett, Alexandria Blizzard
    Leadership Award: Keegan Bauman, New Ulm Steel

2019-20 All-West Division Team

    Forward: Matt Dahlseide, North Iowa Bulls
    Forward: Bailey Sommers, Granite City Lumberjacks
    Forward: Lucas Wahlin, North Iowa Bulls
    Defenseman: Tal Halliday, Granite City Lumberjacks
    Defenseman: Harrison Stewart, North Iowa Bulls
    Goaltender: Evan Babekuhl, North Iowa Bulls
Bauer Vaughn Custom Sports HockeyTV
Super Chexx USA Hockey Apex Learning Next College Student Athlete Fan$aves Krampade
Warroad Lettermen Sports DASH Digital Auction Showdown K1 Sportswear Puck Style Hockey HockeyWolf Official Game Puck
Avis Car Rental Budget Car Rental Ace Rent A Car
HockeyTech NSC Super Rink Minneapolis Northwest Source One Digital
Let's Play Hockey USA Hockey Magazine USA Junior Hockey Magazine MYHockey Rankings