2022-23 NA3HL Award Winners | North American Tier III Hockey League | NA3HL
Menu
North American 3 Hockey League logo North American 3 Hockey League
A Step Above the Rest NAHL Combines NAHL USA Hockey T1ER NAPHL

2022-23 NA3HL Award Winners

Most Valuable Player and Defenseman of the Year

Kyle Mortenson, Granite City Lumberjacks

Forward of the Year

Nick Jameus, Atlanta Capitals

True Hockey Goaltender of the Year

Keaton French, Helena Bighorns

Rookie of the Year

Matvey Ivanov, Forward, Texas RoadRunners

Coach of the Year

Jeff Crouse, Alexandria Blizzard

General Manager of the Year

Eric Fenton, Oregon Tradesmen

Organization of the Year

Granite City Lumberjacks

Apex Learning Virtual School Academic Achievement Award

Wes Weisenburger, Great Falls Americans

Community Service Award

Michael Dalaly, Milwaukee Power

Leadership Award

Benjamin Mondou, Texas Brahmas

Broadcaster of the Year

Joe Clemence, Granite City Lumberjacks

All-NA3HL 1st Team

  • Forward: Ryan Hadland, Alexandria Blizzard
  • Forward: Nick Jameus, Atlanta Capitals
  • Forward: Carter Newpower, Mason City Toros
  • Defense: Colin Hedland, Mason City Toros
  • Defense: Kyle Mortenson, Granite City Lumberjacks
  • Goalie: Keaton French, Helena Bighorns

All-NA3HL 2nd Team

  • Forward: Tyler Bloom, Helena Bighorns
  • Forward: Ryan McKenna, Sheridan Hawks
  • Forward: Patrick Toomey, Milwaukee Power
  • Defense: Evan Axell, New Mexico Ice Wolves
  • Defense: Alex Leaf, Great Falls Americans
  • Goaltender: Hunter Hein, Texas RoadRunners

All-NA3HL 3rd Team

  • Forward: Matvey Ivanov, Texas RoadRunners
  • Forward: Matthew Nuzzolilo, Northeast Generals
  • Forward: Anthony O'Neal, Atlanta Capitals
  • Defense: Denis Radchenko, Danbury Jr. Hat Tricks
  • Defense: Per Waage, Rochester Grizzlies
  • Goaltender: Caleb Cross, Butte Cobras

All-NA3HL Rookie 1st Team

  • Forward: Matvey Ivanov, Texas RoadRunners
  • Forward: Jace Johnson, Gillette Wild
  • Forward: Jacob McPartland, Granite City Lumberjacks
  • Defense: Will Falconer, Oregon Tradesmen
  • Defense: Alec Waller, Gillette Wild
  • Goaltender: Adam Prokop, Milwaukee Power

All-NA3HL Rookie 2nd Team

  • Forward: Spencer Klotz, Rochester Grizzlies
  • Forward: Bryce Stensrud, Oregon Tradesmen
  • Forward: Wyatt Witham, Texas Brahmas
  • Defense: Robbie Aranos, Atlanta Capitals
  • Defense: Mike Sobaski, El Paso Rhinos
  • Goaltender: Ian Kangas, Northeast Generals

2022-23 NA3HL Division Awards

Central Division Awards

2022-23 All-Central Division Team

  • Forward: Ethan Chesney, Peoria Mustangs
  • Forward: Patrick Toomey, Milwaukee Power
  • Forward: Carter Watters, Oregon Tradesmen
  • Defenseman: Will Falconer, Oregon Tradesmen
  • Defenseman: Per Waage, Rochester Grizzlies
  • Goaltender: Adam Prokop, Milwaukee Power
  • Organization of the Year: Oregon Tradesmen
  • Rookie of the Year: Adam Prokop, G, Milwaukee Power
  • Academic Achievement Award: Erik Hernborn, Rochester Grizzlies
  • Community Service Award: Michael Dalaly, Milwaukee Power
  • Leadership Award: Tommy LaVigne, St. Louis Jr. Blues

East Division Awards

2022-23 All-East Division Team

  • Forward: Brian Essing, Norwich Sea Captains
  • Forward: Matthew Nuzzolilo, Northeast Generals
  • Forward: Roman Winicki, Danbury Jr. Hat Tricks
  • Defenseman: Denis Radchenko, Danbury Jr. Hat Tricks
  • Defenseman: McCarthy Reed, Northeast Generals
  • Goaltender: Ian Kangas, Northeast Generals
  • Organization of the Year: Northeast Generals
  • Rookie of the Year: Ian Kangas, G, Northeast Generals
  • Academic Achievement Award: Antonio Vidal, New Jersey Titans
  • Community Service Award: Camden Bormes, Norwich Sea Captains
  • Leadership Award: Matthew Nuzzolilo, Northeast Generals

Frontier Division Awards

2022-23 All-Frontier Division Team

  • Forward: Tyler Bloom, Helena Bighorns
  • Forward: Nick Bradshaw, Butte Cobras
  • Forward: Ryan McKenna, Sheridan Hawks
  • Defenseman: Alec Waller, Gillette Wild
  • Defenseman: Alex Leaf, Great Falls Americans
  • Goaltender: Keaton French, Helena Bighorns
  • Organization of the Year: Helena Bighorns
  • Rookie of the Year: Alec Waller, D, Gillette Wild
  • Academic Achievement Award: Wes Weisenburger, Great Falls Americans
  • Community Service Award: Jesse Schindel, Helena Bighorns
  • Leadership Award: Patric Loeffler, Sheridan Hawks

South Division Awards

2022-23 All-South Division Team

  • Forward: Matvey Ivanov, Texas RoadRunners
  • Forward: Nick Jameus, Atlanta Capitals
  • Forward: Anthony O'Neal, Atlanta Capitals
  • Defenseman: Evan Axell, New Mexico Ice Wolves
  • Defenseman: Austin Micale, Atlanta Capitals
  • Goaltender: Hunter Hein, Texas RoadRunners
  • Organization of the Year: Louisiana Drillers
  • Rookie of the Year: Matvey Ivanov, F, Texas RoadRunners
  • Academic Achievement Award: Ethan Littlefield, Louisiana Drillers
  • Community Service Award: Bryan Wood, El Paso Rhinos
  • Leadership Award: Benjamin Mondou, Texas Brahmas

West Division Awards

2022-23 All-West Division Team

  • Forward: Ryan Hadland, Alexandria Blizzard
  • Forward: Carter Newpower, Mason City Toros
  • Forward: Tucker Skime, Granite City Lumberjacks
  • Defenseman: Colin Hedland, Mason City Toros
  • Defenseman: Kyle Mortenson, Granite City Lumberjacks
  • Goaltender: Ryan Lehet, Granite City Lumberjacks
  • Organization of the Year: Granite City Lumberjacks
  • Rookie of the Year: Jacob McPartland, F, Granite City Lumberjacks
  • Academic Achievement Award: Parker Comstock, Granite City Lumberjacks
  • Community Service Award: Jack Kritzek, Minnesota Loons
  • Leadership Award: Cullen Hogan, Mason City Toros
Bauer True Temper Hockey USA Hockey
USPA Hockeyak Warroad Howies Hockey Tape Lettermen Sports DASH Digital Auction Showdown K1 Sportswear Official Game Puck
HockeyWolf Bethel University Avis Car Rental Budget Car Rental Ace Rent A Car
Neutral Zone NSC Super Rink Source One Digital
Let's Play Hockey Let's Play Hockey USA Hockey Magazine MYHockey Rankings